Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis) is a pale yellow oil with a pleasant, light, and nutty taste. Solvents are not used in its extraction. The healing action of Evening Primrose Oil results from its high content of gamma linolenic acid (10% GLA), an essential fatty acid that is vital to cell and body functions but is not produced by the body itself. The odor is light, typical of Evening Primrose Oil. The color may vary based on growing conditions and batch.
Extremely helpful in treating menstrual and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis, dry skin, allergic skin problems.
Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions.
It goes rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated.
In soapmaking, a little goes a long way; add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 lbs. of soap just before adding the essential oils.
In lotions/creams use 2%-5%.
SAP value: 191.0.
INCI: Oenothera Biennis
|
|
Latin Name: Oenothera Biennis Forms Available: oil Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Extremely helpful in treating menstrual and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis, and allergic skin problems. Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions. [Purchase Evening Primrose Based Products] - [Recipes]
|
|

























