Aloe Vera Gel Vegetable
Aloe Vera Gel, sold by weight in a pail, 43 lbs. ($7.40/lb.) This is a clear to slightly hazy viscous gel which should be stored at room temperature protected from oxidation; this product may darken in color over time but will still be fine to use. This is a “gel” product, not a liquid, and is very cool to the touch. This product is an exclusive blend of Aloe Vera Gel and Glyceryl Polymethacrylate in combination with a small amount of Propylene Glycol to stabilize the gel. Some uses: Sun care and after sun products, hand & body lotions/gels, skin cleansers, hair detanglers/moisturizers, liposome gel base, styling/sculpting gels, facial moisturizers, shaving & depilatory preparations, rubs & liniments, ointments, first aid gels, anti-acne preparations, topical analgesics, as a moisturizing base. Percentage to use: Depending on the application, you will most likely want to use 10% or greater, some preparations may require 80-95% Aloe Gel. Use it as a base into which other ingredients may be blended. Aloe Gel may also be used “as is” for a supermoisturizing gel for skin or hair care.
CAUTION: This product should be handled with clean disposable gloves and with clean and disinfected equipment. The slightest bit of contamination will make this product develop mold. We no longer sell this product in smaller sizes to avoid our having to open the factory-sealed pail and handling the product at our facility. The pail will be shipped, unopened, in the same fashion in which it was sanitarily packed by the manufacturer. What happens to this product after you open it and handle it will be your responsibility, we will not accept returns of this product should mold eventually develop and we will not issue refunds for unused portions of this product which you may not be able to use at a later date. We only keep a couple of these pails in stock at all times. If we need to place a restocking order for you, we will ship as soon as your fresh pail of Aloe Vera Gel arrives and this may take 3-5 business days.
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (and) Glyceryl Polymethacrylate (and) Propylene Glycol.
| Aloe | |
|
|
Latin Name: aloe vera, aloe barbadensis miller, aloe ssp. Alternative Name: burn plant, medicine plant Forms Available: powder, oil, gel, liquid, pulp, juice Aloe - aloe vera, aloe barbadensis miller, aloe ssp. - This plant has remarkable qualities. Two parts are used: the clear, gel-like central leaf pulp, and the yellow-green juice from the green part of the leaf. The gel is used in creams to soothe, heal, and moisturize the skin, and in shampoos for dry, itchy scalps. It cools the skin, protects it from airborne infections and fungi, and reduces scarring. It speeds cell regeneration, and so treats radiation burns, coral wounds, and dermatitis. It can be scraped from split leaves for first aid treatment of small burns, cuts, chapped skin, sunburn, eczema and Poison Ivy rash. Compounds in the leaf juice are added to sunscreens from protection against UV rays and have shown anticancer activity. Aromatherapy & Health Uses: A wonderful burn treatment - apply the juice from the leaf directly to the burn. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, decoagulant, emmollient. Other Uses: A protective house plant. It guards against evil influences and prevents household accidents. In Africa, the aloe is hung over houses and doors to bring good luck and drive away evil. [Purchase Aloe Based Products] - [Recipes] |
|























