Turkey Red Oil

Also known as sulfated or sulfonated Castor Oil, a/k/a sulfated Ricinus Communis L.

Turkey Red Oil is derived from Castor Oil which has been treated to be fully dispersible in water. Because it is fully dispersible in water and allows other oils to emulsify in water, Turkey Red Oil is commonly used as a base for bath oils. It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water and not leave an oily ring around the tub. The oil is pressed from the seed of the castor bean and has a distinct, heavy scent and is amber in color.

Rich in fatty acids, it is very moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. It acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. Packs with this oil applied with a warm flannel are believed effective for pain relief and to “draw out” cysts, boils, and warts.

Ayurvedic medicine has long used Castor Oil for lumbago, sciatica, and rheumatism. In the Canary Islands it is used to prevent sore nipples in nursing mothers and is also rubbed onto their scalps to prevent post natal hair loss.

In soapmaking, Castor Oil would appear to require less sodium hydroxide, however more is sometimes required due to the high ricinoleic acid content. It is well known as a superfatting agent and well suited for shampoo bars and skin-care products. Without other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with other vegetable oils, however, it makes a wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap.

From folk medicine: Castor Oil fomentations are recommended for ridding the body of hardened mucus in the form of cysts, tumors, and polyps. The Castor Oil is applied by soaking a flannel cloth in the oil and applying it over the liver. A hot water bottle or electric heating pad is applied on top of the pack and left on the area for 30 to 60 minutes. This is repeated daily for three days followed by olive oil massages over the same area for three days. On the seventh day, it is recommended by some that the patient should rest by fasting on nothing but distilled water. Depending on the particular case, this procedure should be repeated for between six weeks to six months to properly cleanse the system.

Usage: 1 part fragrance oil or essential oil to 3 parts Turkey Red Oil, mix well.

Sold by weight.

INCI: Sulfated Ricinus communis.

NOTE: This oil will separate at low/cold temperatures.

NOTE: Not for internal use!


Latin Name: Ricinus Communis L

Forms Available: oil

Aromatherapy & Health Uses: Moisturizing and lubricating to the skin in general. A humectant. Applied with a warm flannel for effective pain relief or to “draw out” cysts, boils, and warts. Ayurvedic medicine used Castor Oil for lumbago, sciatica, and rheumatism. Used to prevent sore nipples in nursing mothers and to prevent post natal hair loss. Well known as a superfatting agent and well suited for shampoo bars and skin-care products. Without other oils, it produces a transparent soft soap. In combination with other vegetable oils, however, it makes a wonderfully emollient, hard bar of soap. From folk medicine: Castor Oil fomentations are recommended for ridding the body of hardened mucus in the form of cysts, tumors, and polyps.


[Purchase Castor Oil Based Products]
-
[Recipes]

Posted in Turkey Red on Aug 3rd, 2007, 1:23 pm by michael   

No comments yet. Be the first.

Leave a reply

 
Close
E-mail It